Landfalling Tropical Cyclones in the Southeastern US

Select a state or U.S. Territory:

The table below depicts all hurricanes that have made landfall in North Carolina.

Storm NameMax ClassificationYearMax WindsMin Pressure
Julia Tropical Storm2016451007
Unnamed Tropical Storm195960
Unnamed Tropical Storm195655
Claudette Tropical Storm2015451003
Arthur Category 2201485973
Beryl Tropical Storm201260992
Irene Category 32011105942
Gabrielle Tropical Storm2007501004
Barry Tropical Storm200750990
Ernesto Category 1200665985
Isabel Category 52003145915
Floyd Category 41999135921
Dennis Category 2199990962
Bonnie Category 31998100954
Fran Category 31996105946
Bertha Category 31996100960
Arthur Tropical Storm199645992
Unnamed Tropical Depression198730
Charley Category 1198670980
Kate Category 31985105954
Gloria Category 41985125920
Diana Category 41984115949
Subtrop Subtropical Storm198260984
Dennis Category 1198170
Bob Category 1197965986
Unnamed Tropical Depression197225
Ginger Category 2197195
Doria Tropical Storm197155
Unnamed Tropical Storm197060
Abby Category 1196865
Unnamed Tropical Depression1967
Isbell Category 31964110
Unnamed Tropical Storm196135
Donna Category 41960125
Brenda Tropical Storm196060
Ione Category 41955120
Diane Category 2195590
Connie Category 41955120
Barbara Category 1195380
Unnamed Tropical Storm194945
Unnamed Category 1194670
Unnamed Category 2194585
Unnamed Category 1194470
Unnamed Tropical Storm194245
Unnamed Tropical Storm193445
Unnamed Category 41933120
Unnamed Tropical Storm193265
Unnamed Tropical Storm192580
Unnamed Category 1192075
Unnamed Category 1191865
Unnamed Tropical Storm191645
Unnamed Category 1191375
Unnamed Tropical Storm191260
Unnamed Category 41910130
Unnamed Tropical Storm191040
Unnamed Tropical Storm190845
Unnamed Category 1190870
Unnamed Category 1190865
Unnamed Tropical Storm190755
Unnamed Category 1190170
Unnamed Category 1190170
Unnamed Tropical Storm190040
Unnamed Category 41899130
Unnamed Tropical Storm189755
Unnamed Category 1189770
Unnamed Tropical Storm189760
Unnamed Category 31894105
Unnamed Tropical Storm189350
Unnamed Category 2188895
Unnamed Category 31883110
Unnamed Tropical Storm188250
Unnamed Category 2188190
Unnamed Category 1188070
Unnamed Category 31879100
Unnamed Category 2187890
Unnamed Category 31876100
Unnamed Category 1187270
Unnamed Tropical Storm186360
Unnamed Category 1186170
Unnamed Category 1186170
Unnamed Category 2185790
Unnamed Tropical Storm185650
Unnamed Category 31852100
Row ColorMaximum Classification
Category 3, 4 and 5
Category 1 and 2
Tropical Storm
Tropical Wave, Tropical Disturbance, Tropical Low, Subtropical Depression, Tropical Depression, Subtropical Storm, and Extratropical Storm